A group of lions is called a Pride.
Lion is the second largest feline in the world. Feline refers to animals belonging to cat family with Tiger taken as the biggest member of the family. Lions are distinctive among cats as they live in a group known as pride, and by male members having a mane around their neck. The members of a pride normally spend their day in groups that may join to hunt. Normally every pride has a well-defined territory that is well defended against interfering prides. Every pride is usually headed by a strong male, young males search for a prides to take over. In case, the existing pride leader is still strong, he successfully defends his dominance over the pride and the invading youngsters take their way after a furious fight, or otherwise they takeover the pride. The first thing the newly successful males do is to kill the cubs of retreating male.
- Ten different lions, put together, do not have a pride.
- A young male lion searches for prides to take over.
- A weak old lion has to leave the pride once challenged.
- As soon as the old pride leader retreats the new pride leader kills it’s cubs.
- What is a group of lions called?
- A group of lions is called?
- What is the name of a group of lions?
- What do you call a group of lions?
- A group of animals (or human) of a particular breed is called a troop.
- A temporary alliance between groups for joint actions is called coalition.
- A group of closely associated individuals with a leader and an internal organization, usually involved in some activity.
- A group of certain animals of the same kind including dogs or wolfs forming a social group.
Lions are large felines that are usually described as the king of the jungle. According to San Diego zoo, male lions are usually larger in size and have unique mane around their heads. The mane’s purpose is to make the male look more notable to females and more daunting to other males. These manes also work as a shield for lion’s neck when fighting for territory or mating rights. These big cats once wandered over large parts of Africa, Asia and Europe. However, nowadays they can only be found in the following two parts of the world and are classified into two subspecies:
- Asiatic Lions
- These days this subspecies only exists in India’s Gir Forest National Park. This National Park is a heaven for wildlife on 1,412 square km of land. Gir Forest National Park Consists of forests, rocky hills, scrub jungle and grassland. Generally, the members of this subspecies are relatively smaller, and the mane size of male is also smaller than their African cousins. The Asiatic male weighs from 150 to 195 kg (330 to 430 lbs) whereas female weight range is 115 to 125 kg (250 to 270 lbs). The height at the shoulder is around 3.5 ft (107 cm) and length with tail included, is 2.5 to 2.9 m (8.2 ft to 9.5 ft). The members of this specie eat large animals as well as small animals like goats, nilgai, chital, sambhar and buffaloes.
- African Lions
- Once roamed all around Africa, Asia, and Europe, this subspecies is now confined to central and southern Africa.They can be found in South Sudan, Angola, Tanzania, Botswana and the central African Republic. According to National Geographic, they stroll in a territory of 259 square kilometers. Their territory normally consists of woodland, scrub or grasslands. The African subspecies is further subdivided in various subspecies according to the geographic distribution. They are generally bigger in size than their Asiatic cousins. An African male weighs from 190 to 230 kg (420 to 510 lbs) whereas female weight range is from 150 to 170 kg (330 to 375 lbs). The height at the shoulder is around 4 ft (122 cm) and length with tail included, is 2.5 to 2.9 m (8.2 ft to 9.5 ft). Members of this subspecies eat large animals that they find in the grasslands, including wildebeest antelopes and zebras.